Announcements

 

 

EMPANELLED LIST OF CONTRACTUAL TEACHERS [CLICK HERE ]

 

LIST OF PROVISIONALLY SELECTED AND WAITLISTED STUDENTS OUTSIDE AND OTHER KV

SCIENCE AND COMMERCE STREAM[ CLICK HERE

KV ADOOR SHIFT 1&2

GOT 100 % RESULT IN CLASS X&XII CBSE EXAMINATION 2018-19

A1 IN ALL SUBJECTS- CLASS X      CLASS XII

 

 

 

 Provisionally selected  students for Class XI 2019-20 (SHIFT 1 ) (SHIFT 2 )

Application form for non KV students will be distributed after 14/05/2019 subject to available vacancy

 

Provisionally selected candidates for Class VIII 2019-20

 

 Provisionally Selected and Waitlisted candidates for Class IX 2019-20

 Students who have taken admission in Class XI can pay the fees online through UBI portal 

 

 

 HOLIDAY HOMEWORK 2019-20

SHIFT 1 Primary   Secondary &Senior   ]

 SHIFT 2 Primary   Secondary &Senior   ]

 

 Admission for class VIII & IX , KV TC[click here ]

 

Schedule of admissions

2019-20[Click Here ]

  

  List of provisionally

selected candidates

for admission to Class I

under different categories

[ Click Here  ]

 

 

 

 Online Registration for Admission to Class I

[click ] here for the portal. 

 

 

Walk in Interview for Adhoc Teachers  ( Click here  )

for registration form(Click here

 

ADMISSION SCHEDULE 2019-20 [Click Here ] 

Pariksha Ki Baat PM Ke Saath- Interaction with Prime Minister Narendra Modi 

FOR MORE DETAILS[CLICK HERE]

 


TENDER


Invitation of Tender for supply of Furniture 

[CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS]

 

 

 

EMPANELLED LIST OF
PART-TIME 

CONTRACTUAL

TEACHERS [CLICK HERE ]





 

 LATEST ENROLLMENT DETAILS  

 

SHIFT I-[Click Here

 

SHIFT II-[Click Here]

 


 

BEYOND HORIZON

  e-Magazine Ist edition 


 International Yoga Day Celebrations  [Photos ] 


e-Pathashala- Access Digital textbooks and eResources [Click Here]

 

Saransh Portal- Comprehensive Self Review for Schools and Parents [Click Here]

  

Wi-Fi enabled Campus!

 

 KVS UBI Online fees[CLICK HERE ] 

The Principal

 

The Vice Principal

Head Master - Shift I

 

Head Master - Shift II

 

Home arrow Academics arrow Student arrow Student Achievers
Student Achievers

SHIFT  -  I & II

STUDENT  ACHIEVERS

 

 

 Master Aadi Vighnesh J of class IX  Shift 1 and Miss Navya  V Nair of Class XI Shift 2 is selected for

state level camp of Vidyarthi Vignan Mantham 2019. 

            

 

  November 2013 
 
Anakha

 Kum. Anakha Ramachandran of KV Adoor(Shift I) has been awarded a Special Merit Award of Rs. 20000/- under the Dr. Ambedkar National Merit Awards Scheme by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, New Delhi, among the eligible students (Science Non-Medical) in the senior Secondary School (Class XII) Examination – 2012 conducted by CBSE.[Click here to view the certificate]

 
 September 2013
 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Event

1

Adithya S Raj

IX A

<!--[if !supportLists]-->1.    <!--[endif]-->1st prize in painting competition conducted by forest and wild life-cash prize and certificate

<!--[if !supportLists]-->2.    <!--[endif]-->1st prize in painting competition conducted by SDMA Balarama- medal and certificate

<!--[if !supportLists]-->3.    <!--[endif]-->1st prize in painting completion conducted by directorate of handloom and textile- certificate and cash prize Rs 1500/-.

<!--[if !supportLists]-->4.    <!--[endif]-->1st prize in poster painting completion conducted by young world in district level - certificate

 August 2013

Cluster level Social Science Exhibition 2013 – KV Adoor(Shift I)

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Event

1

Athira Santhosh

Anju Anil

X A (Shift I)

X B

Exhibit

 

1st Project : Food Security – Done by Nanda Krishnan XC, Aravind Pillai X C.

Photo Album – Rajasthan – Done by Aavani radhakrishnan VII C, Tania VII C, Gayathri VII C

2

Hrishikesh R

Savio Jiji

IX C

VIII B

Quiz – 1st Position

3

Betsy P Babu

Bhagya Jyothi Prasad

Sabarinath G

Vishnujith P

Anupriya

Sruthakeerthy S R

Sruthy M Nair

Shreya R Nair

Sreejith R

Sambamoorthy S

Ajay K

X B

X B

X A

VIII A

IX C

VII C

VII A

VII A

XI A

VIII B

VIII C

Group Song – 1st Position

 
June 2013
Class XII Toppers Shift I [PHOTOS]
 
April 2013
    

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Event

Prize

1

Roshni Raj

X B

8th All India KV child Art Exhibition 2013 organised by KV ONGC, Rajahmundry(Hyderabad Region)in December 2012

Merit Certificate

2

Jino Reji

IX A

3

M Nandhu

IX B

4

Sivani R

IX B

5

Adithya S Raj

IX B

6

Joyal Raju

VIII A

7

Safal Santhosh

IV A

8

Aaron Mathew John

 

9

James Joseph

XII

KVS National level Science Exhibition held at KV Ballygunge

First

10

Noufal Rijal

XII

KVS National level Science Exhibition held at KV Ballygunge

Merit Certificate

 
 October 2012
 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Achievement

1

Joseph Samuel

0.1% certificate from CBSE for physics, Chemistry, Computer

2

Deepu Ashok

0.1% certificate from CBSE for Maths, Chemistry

3

P A Haima

0.1% certificate from CBSE for Hindi core

 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Event

Prize

1

Adithya S Raj

VIII B

District level painting competition ‘Ente Maram’ organized by Department of Forest & Wildlife and Education

1st Prize. (merit certificate and cash prize of 1000/-)

 
 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Event

Prize

1

Sreeraj S

XII Sci

Regional Science Exhibition at INS Dronacharya

Ist in subtheme Information and Education Technology

2

James Jacob

XI Sci

Regional Science Exhibition at INS Dronacharya

Ist in subtheme Transport and Communication

 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Event

Prize

1

Aravind T

XI A

Quiz competition conducted by Kerala Fire Force Association , Adoor

I Prize

Trophy and Rs. 100/- each

2

Tosh Thomas

XII B

3

Akshay

XII A

4

Afsal M Sainu

XI B

5

Abijeeth B

XIB

1

Sarath S

XI B

II Prize

Trophy and Rs. 100/- each

2

Mukesh Murali Nair

XII A

3

Ananthapadmanaban S

XII A

4

L G Sreenath Pillai

XII B

5

Sreerag

XII B

13 schools participated.

 
KVS Social Science Exhibition – 2012 (Trivandrum Cluster) organised by KV Akkulam
 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Event

Prize

1

CHINNU MARY JOSE

IX B

DEBATE HINDI – For

1st

2

TARA JOHN

X B

DEBATE HINDI - Against

3rd

3

KARTHIKA NAIR

IX B

Group Dance

2nd

4

HONEY P S

IX A

5

LAKSHMI PRASAD

IX A

6

AMRUTHA BALAN

IX A

7

MALAVIKA B

IX A

8

JERIN JOY

IX A

9

SNEHA S SHAJI

X B

10

SHIRIN VAHID S

VII A

11

NITIN K S

X A

Background for Dance

12

T G RESHMA

X B

13

ANAND VISHNU

X A

14

ANVIN JOHN

XI A

15

AKSHAY

XII A

16

ABHISHEK M S

IX A

17

ARAVIND T

Quiz

3rd

18

SAVIO JIJI

 

Social Science Exhibition - Project 

The Album Contains some basic information and pictures about Myanmar.

Burmese national symbol such as Ntional flower- The Padauk, National Bird- The green peaflower, National dish-Mohinga are some of the articles worth mentioning . Burmese literature, music, dance, and other entertainmentsa are also highlighted

 
 
 May 2012
 
 April 2012

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Conducted by

Rank

1

Mas. Niranjan Ghosh

II B

Colouring Contest Conducted by  KALIKKUDUKKA , Kottayam

I Position

 2

 Nitin K S

 X A

Swaralaya and Kairali T V and he was Awarded by : Dr. K J Yesudas at Swaralaya Open Sports Club , Kollam on 13.04.2012

2nd position in Devaraja music Competition ( District Level)

 
March 2012
 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Conducted by

Rank

1

Kum. Gawri S Raju

III (TC) (Sh I)

SOF’s 5th International Maths Olympaid – II Level Results

International : 1987  State :52

2

Mas. Siddharth Soy

VII (Sh I)

International : 1829 State :42

 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Conducted by

Prize

1

Tania John

VII(Sh I)

11th National Cyber Olympiad conducted by National Science Foundation II Level Results

International:833 State: 19

2

Advait M

VIII(Sh I)

International: 327State: 8

3

Anakha Ramachandran

XII(Sh I)

International: 393 State: 12

4

Joseph Samuel

XII(Sh I)

International: 2 State: 1

 
 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class

Conducted by

Rank

1

Aiswarya S

III(Sh I)

Science Olympaid Foundation – 14th National Science Olympaid II Level Results

International: 1602 State: 51

2

Vanni V Krishna

IV(Sh I)

International:1221 State: 30

3

Sreelekshmi

V(Sh I)

International:1868  State: 55

4

Aliya A

VI(Sh I)

International:2414  State: 67

5

Sivani R

VII(Sh I)

International:2324  State: 64

6

Advait M

VIII(Sh I)

International:657  State: 18

7

Abhijith A

IX(Sh I)

International:1408  State: 41

8

Joseph Samuel

XII(Sh I)

International:104  State: 2

 

 Merit awards to the meritorious students of CBSE Board Examination of Class X & XII for the year 2011 @ 5000/- per child

Result analysis for class X: 2011      
 KV wise list of students secured CGPA = 10
SNO.KVNAMERROLLCNAMEDOB
     
CHENNAI    
1ADOOR(II)4154102SANTRA ELSA THOMAS06021995
2ADOOR(I)4154112ADARSH S11121995
3ADOOR(I)4154114AKSHAI14061995
4ADOOR(I)4154115ANANDA PADHMANABHAN S18071995
5ADOOR(I)4154128NITHIN S GEORGE25031995
6ADOOR(I)4154137VINEETH KUMAR V19071995
7ADOOR(I)4154173L G SREENATH PILLAI22091995
8ADOOR(I)4154174SREERAG09041995
9ADOOR(I)4154188ANJUNA PRAKASHAN12081994
10ADOOR(I)4154189ANNAPOORNA P23061995
11ADOOR(I)4154193LINCY P KOSHY06091995
12ADOOR(I)4154196PRINCY P KUMAR25121995
13ADOOR(I)4154200SHILPA S21121994
14ADOOR(I)4154216TOSH THOMAS12021996
15ADOOR(II)4154218ANJANA BABU27011995
16ADOOR(II)4154227SUBINA S03081995
17ADOOR(II)4154232ANANDHU T P06071995
18ADOOR(II)4154233ARAVIND A08071995
19ADOOR(II)4154235ASWIN R01041995
20ADOOR(II)4154253JAYALEKSHMI S14031995
21ADOOR(II)4154257MEENAKSHI G03091995
22ADOOR(II)4154258MERIN S RAJU15081995
23ADOOR(II)4154260NEETHA ANNA MATHEW04101995
24ADOOR(II)4154264A ABHAY KRISHNAN12111994
25ADOOR(II)4154269GOKUL BIJU27031995
26ADOOR(II)4154271SHYAM CHANDRAN03051995
 
KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN, REGIONAL OFFICE CHENNAI
IIT CAMPUS, CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU – 600 036
 
ANALYSIS OF CBSE RESULT 2010 - 2011 REGIONAL LEVEL
LIST OF TOPPERS IN CBSE EXAM - AISSCE : XII SCIENCE stream
 
Sl.
No.
PositionName of the KVName of the studentMarks ObtainedMarks in %
111Adoor (S2)RAJIV NAIR47695.2
 
KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN, REGIONAL OFFICE CHENNAI
IIT CAMPUS, CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU – 600 036
 
ANALYSIS OF CBSE RESULT 2010 - 2011 REGIONAL LEVEL
LIST OF TOPPERS IN CBSE EXAM - AISSCE : XII COMMERCE stream
 
Sl.
No.
PositionName of the KVName of the studentMarks ObtainedMarks in %
12Adoor (S2)MERIN THOMAS47595.0
210Adoor (S2)FINNY GEORGE VARGHESE46292.4
319Adoor (S2)ANNA RANI BABU45090.0
 
 February 2012
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byRank
1Mas. Mohammed Amar NavasIII (Sh I)All Kerala Children’s PaintingCompetition conducted by Balarama & YMCAI Prize
2Mas. Aarav d PriyeshIII (Sh I)II Prize
3Kum.  Gawri S RajuIII (TC) (Sh I)SOF’s 5th International Maths OlympaidSlected for II Level
4Mas. Siddharth SoyVII (Sh I)
 
 January 2012
 
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byPrize
1Goutham S GIII(Shift I)KVS - All India Level Painting Competition – Petroleum Conservation Research AssociationCash Prize Rs. 750/- per student and certificates
2Gowri Nandana MIV(Shift I)
3Srutha Keerthi S RV(Shift I)
4Vishnujith PV(Shift I)I
5Adithya S RajVII(Shift I)
6Sivani RVII(Shift I)
   
1Thejus ChandranIV(Shift II)
2Adithya MV(Shift II)
3Anusree AbhijithV(Shift II)
4Akshay B RVIII(Shift II)
5Abhiram AVIII(Shift II)
6Anoop AVII(Shift II)
 
 December 2011
 
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byPrize
1Mas. Siddharth SoyVIIKVS - International Year of Chemistry.Letter of Appreciation
2Mas. Advait MKum. Tara JohnVIIIIXKVS – INSPIRE Award SchemeRs. 5000/- per student for preparing a science project/model for participating in the exhibition at National Level
 
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byRank
1Aiswarya SIIIScience Olympaid Foundation – 14th National Science Olympaid Results Students Selected for Level II ExaminationSchool : 1 City : 3 State : 858 International : 32110
2Vanni V KrishnaIVSchool : 1 City : 4 State : 625 International : 26563
3SreelekshmiVSchool : 1 City : 4 State : 437  International : 16159
4Aliya AVISchool : 1 City : 1 State : 411  International : 18153
5Sivani RVIISchool : 1 City : 5 State : 240 International : 9515
6Advait MVIIISchool : 1 City : 1 State : 122 International : 6162
7Abhijith AIXSchool : 1 City : 5 State : 332 International : 15250
8Joseph SamuelXIISchool : 1 City : 1 State : 6 International : 524
 
 November2011
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byPrize
1Gautam S GIIIDistrict Council for child welfare in connection with children’s day celebration, 2011III Position in painting competition (L P Section)
 
October 2011
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byPrize
1Tania JohnVII11th National Cyber Olympiad conducted by National Science FoundationState Rank : 69. Inter National Rank: 7794. Selected for II Level
2Advait MVIII11th National Cyber Olympiad conducted by National Science FoundationState Rank : 10. Inter National Rank: 2742. Selected for II Level
3Anakha RamachandranXII11th National Cyber Olympiad conducted by National Science FoundationState Rank : 14. Inter National Rank: 384. Selected for II Level
4Joseph SamuelXII11th National Cyber Olympiad conducted by National Science FoundationState Rank : 1. Inter National Rank: 3. Selected for II Level
 
September 2011
 
 Social Science Exhibition 2011(Trivandrum Cluster) Shift I)

 Group Song II Prize : Mas. Aswin Sambu(X A),Mas. Anwar S(XII A), 
                 Kum.  Niranjana C(X A),Mas. Nithin K S(IX A)Mas. Akshai(XI A),
                 Mas. Anwin John(X A)
Hindi Debate II Prize : Kum Tara John - IX B

Regional Science Exhibition 2011 – Mas. Joseph Samuel secured II Prize. Topic : “Environmental issues and concerns
 
 
 July 2011
 CHENNAI  REGION   -  SELECTED VOLLEY BALL TEAM
 
Sl.NoNameKVPosition
1Akhil TulasiAdoor Shift IAttaker
2Gagan MohanAdoor Shift IIAttaker
3Akhil PAdoor Shift IIAttaker
  Reserve Player
 
Sl.NoNameKVPosition
1Vimal C KariyattuAdoor   Shift ILibero
 
 June 2011
 
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byPrize
1Mas. Advait MVIII10th National Cyber Olympaid by Science Olympaid FoundationI Rank in State Level & 86th Rank in National Level. Cash Prize of Rs. 250/-
213th National Science Olympaid by Science Olympaid Foundation276th rank in National Level & CD worth Rs. 400/-
2Kum. Sivani RVIIAll Kerala Childrens’ Painting Contest at the state level organized by Balarama & YMCA.I Prize and Cash prize of Rs. 10,000/-
 
 April 2011
 
Sl.NoName of the studentClassConducted byPrize
1Sachin Thomas Sam Winners of the school round of International Art and Craft contest 2010 organized by Pidilite 
2Anand Raj A V  
3Archa Santhosh  
4Malavika Rajesh  
5Priyanka  
6Aditya S Raj Chitrotsavam Painting Competition" organized by Y's Men International (SWIR) Dist VIII, along with Prof. Kattoor Narayana Pilla, Rtd. Principal, College of Fine Arts, Thiruvananthapuram and Y M Rajan Anaswara, District Governor, Y's Men 
7Sivani R  
8Parvathi B S  
9Aneena G Shibu  
10Anagha Anil  
11Nikhil P Babu  
12Mas. Joseph SamuelXIEssay Writing (English) competition conducted by thinkquest in connection with Tagore MahotsavII
 
 February 2011
 
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byPrize
1ANANDHU SATHEESHIV13th National Science Olympaid conducted by SOF(Students Selected for II Level)State Rank 312.
2DEVIKA AJITHVState Rank 434
3VIPIN VVIState Rank 76
4ADVAIT MVIIState Rank  14
5VISHNU RAJVIIIState Rank  121
1VISHNU RAJVIII13th National Mathematics Olympaid conducted by SOF(Students Selected for II Level)State Rank   242
1Vijayalakshmi GIV BNational Handwriting & Colouring contest 2010, conducted by Students Development Society, PuneKala Gaurav Award 2010
2Nivin K SVA
 
 January 2011
Choral Singing competition conducted by All India Radio, Trivandrum. Our vidyalaya was selected for the National competition. The song sung by our students was broadcasted on AIR in the ‘Reshmi’ Program
 
 External Competitions
Sl. NoName of the StudentClassConducted byPrize
1Tosh Thomas

X BInter School Quiz competition organized by Thapovan Public School [Photos]I Prize. Rolling Trophy and a cash prize of Rs. 2000/-
AbhijithIX A
2Mas. Advaith M  KVS organized cluster quiz competition in connection to Science Day -  S Chandrashekar Birth Centenary for class VI to VIII conducted at KV Pangode on 20th January, 2011III Position
Kum. Arya S 
Kum. Sonia Sherly Kurien 
Mas. Vishnu Raj 
     
Last Updated ( Saturday, 05 January 2019 )
 

News Flash

´╗┐Welcome to KV Adoor

The Vidyalaya is under CCTV Surveillance

KV Adoor(Shift I & II) - Class XII Results -2016
KV Adoor(Shift I) - Class XII
Pass Percentage - 100%
KV Adoor(Shift II) - Class XII
Pass Percentage - 98.11%

Result Analysis 2016

Vidyalaya secures for two students 100 out of 100 in CS subject

School Events

Hit Counter

Visitors: 399798

Search

Downloads

School Infrastructure

infra

                  [Click Here ]

Website owned & maintained by Kendriya Vidyalaya Adoor
Designed, Developed & Hosted by National Informatics Center, Kerala